A RESOLUTION OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF REDDING
[…] City of Redding
A STs FORM APPROVED:
CONNIE STROHMAYER, 5fty Clerk RANDALL A. HAYS/, City Attorney �;
AGREEMENT BETWEEN SHASTA COUNTY AIR QUALITY MANAGEMENT
DISTRICT AND CITY OF REDDING
This agreement is entered into between Shasta County Air Quality Management
District (District) and City of Redding (City) for the purpose of planning and
implementing a project which will result in air quality benefits in accordance with the
California Clean Air Act of 1988 (Chapter 1568 of the Statutes of 1988).
RECITALS
WHEREAS, California Health and Safety Code, Division 26, Part 5, Chapter 7,
Section 44220 et seq. provides for the imposition of a motor vehicle registration fee by
air quality management districts to be used "....to reduce air pollution from motor
vehicles and for related planning, monitoring, enforcement, and technical studies
necessary for the implementation of the California Clean Air Act of 1988;" and
WHEREAS, District has imposed such fee in Shasta County and has requested
nomination of projects which will result in air quality benefits in order to allocate
funding for such projects; and
WHEREAS, City has applied for funding of a project under this program and