RECITALS NVHEREAS, California Health and Safety Code, Division 26, Part 5, Chapter 7, Section 44220 et seq. provides for the imposition of a motor vehicle registration fee by air quality management districts to be used "....to reduce air pollution from motor vehicles and for related planning, monitoring, enforcement, and technical studies necessary for the implementation of the California Clean Air Act of 1988;" and WHEREAS, District has imposed such fee in Shasta County and has requested nomination of projects which will result in air quality benefits in order to allocate funding for such projects; and WHEREAS, City has applied for funding of a project under this program and such project has been