HomeMy WebLinkAboutReso 2001-077 - Acquire real property 1 .
[…] If you desire to be
heard, please be advised that you must file a written request with the City Clerk within fifteen (15)
days after this Notice was mailed. You must file your request to be heard at the office of the City
Clerk located on the third floor of the Civic Center, 777 Cypress Avenue,Redding,California 96001-
2817.
Should you elect to mail your request to the City Clerk, it must be actually received by the
City Clerk for filing within fifteen (15) days after this Notice was mailed.
The date of mailing appears at the end of this Notice.
California Code of Civil Procedure section 1245.235(b)(3) provides that "failure to file a
written request to appear and be heard within fifteen(15)days after the Notice was mailed will result
in waiver of the right to appear and be heard" on the above matters and issues which are the subject
of the hearing.
If you elect not to appear and be heard in regard to compensation,your nonappearance
will not be a waiver of your right to claim greater compensation in a court of law. The amount